Kozlov v. Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc. et al
[…] alcohol dependence or abuse, and/or any issues concerning fatigue. The Court finds this
proposed limitation reasonable.
In addition to arguing that the Notice is overly broad, AWG and Ms. Scott maintain
that the information sought is protected by the physician-patient privilege. This privilege
permits a patient, or his or her personal representative, to “refuse to disclose and to prevent
any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purposes of
diagnosis or treatment of his or her physical, mental, or emotional condition.” Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 27-504. There is no privilege under this rule, however, as to “communications
relevant to an issue of the physical, mental, or emotional condition of the patient . . . after the
patient’s death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element
of his or her claim or defense.” Id.
3
The Court is not convinced that the requested information is protected by the
physician-patient privilege. Mr. Scott’s medical condition appears relevant to the issues in
this lawsuit. Specifically, Kozlov maintains that the evidence shows that Mr. Scott may have