Robinson v. Astrue
[…] In
addition, at step three, the ALJ concluded that because Robinson
“has impairments that meet the criteria of listing 12.04 and
12.09 he is disabled” (Tr. 18).
Robinson’s real complaint with
the ALJ seems to encompass the ALJ’s analysis of Robinson’s drug
and alcohol use and its effect on his disability claim.
A person will not be considered “disabled” under Title
XVI of the Social Security Act “if alcoholism or drug addiction
would . . . be a contributing factor material to the
Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled.”
42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(J).
The procedure for determining
whether a claimant’s alcoholism or drug use is a contributing
factor is stated in 20 C.F.R. § 416.935.
First, under this
regulation, the Commissioner (or, here, the ALJ) must determine
“whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using
drugs or alcohol.”
20 CFR § 416.935(b)(1).
To do this, the ALJ
must “evaluate which of your current physical and mental
-19-
limitations, upon which we based our current disability
determination, would remain if you stopped using drugs or alcohol
and then determine whether any or all of your remaining
limitations would be disabling.”
20 CFR § 416.935(b)(2).
Then, “If we determine that your remaining limitations
would not be disabling, we will find that your drug addiction or
alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination
of disability,” and thus the claimant would not be considered
disabled and would not receive SSI benefits.
§ 416.935(b)(3).
20 CFR
The claimant “carries the burden of proving
[his] substance abuse is not a contributing factor material to
the claimed disability.”
Estes v. Barnhart, 275 F.3d 722, 725