King v. Houston et al
[…] Beery v. Ault, 312 F. 3d 948, 951 (8th Cir. 2002). In addition, King points to no Nebraska law to suggest that tolling is warranted during the time that a motion for post-conviction counsel is pending. Indeed, 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2) provides for tolling when a properly filed application for state post-conviction relief is pending. King’s motion for appointment of counsel was not a properly filed post-conviction motion and does not toll 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)’s one-year limitations period. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 293001 (providing that a post-conviction motion under Nebraska law is a “verified motion, in the court which imposed such sentence, stating the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence”); see generally Beery, 312 F.3d at 951 (concluding “a motion for postconviction counsel in Iowa does not toll the AEDPA’s one-year limitations period.”); Gilbert v.