Kislyak v. York County Sherriff's/Jail Departments
[…] See Akins v. Kenney, 410 F.3d 451, 454-55 (8th Cir. 2005). If a claim has not been presented to the Nebraska appellate courts and is now barred from presentation, the claim is procedurally defaulted, not unexhausted. Akins, 410 F.3d at 456 n. 1. Competency determinations in Nebraska are governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 291823, which provides: (1) If at any time prior to trial it appears that the accused has become mentally incompetent to stand trial, such disability may be called to the attention of the district court by the county attorney, by the accused, or by any person for the accused. The judge of the district court of the county where the accused is to be tried shall have the authority to determine whether or not the accused is competent to stand trial. The district judge may also cause such medical, psychiatric, or psychological examination of the accused to be made as he or she deems warranted and hold such hearing as he or she deems necessary. The cost of the examination, when ordered by the court, shall be the expense of the county in which the crime is charged. The district judge may allow any physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist a reasonable fee for his or her services, which amount, when determined by the district judge, shall be certified to the county board which shall cause payment to be made.