Bowen et al v. Allied Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] amount of $250,000, the underinsured motorist coverage amount contained in
automobile insurance policy number PPC 0014076466-3 issued by defendantAllied
to the plaintiffs. However, judgment shall be withheld pending resolution of the issue
of attorneys’ fees.
4.
The plaintiffs may file an application for reasonable attorneys’ fees
pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359 19 and the Local Rules of Practice of the United
States District Court for the District of Nebraska on or before December 20, 2012.
19
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359 provides in part: “In all cases when the beneficiary
. . . brings an action upon any type of insurance policy . . . against any company . . .
doing business in this state, the court, upon rendering judgment against such company,
. . . shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee in addition to the
amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part of the costs.”
30
The defendant may file a response to such application on or before January 3, 2013,
and the plaintiffs may file a reply on or before January 10, 2013.
DATED this 6 th day of December, 2012.
BY THE COURT:
Richard G. Kopf
Senior United States District Judge