Pettigrew v. Cherry County School District No. 16-0006
[…] constitutional right to a jury trial on his claims against Cherry County.
When
determining the jury trial rights afforded under the Seventh Amendment, the court looks
to English common law. The common law of England did not permit jury trials against
public officials and, accordingly, the Seventh Amendment does not permit a jury trial
against a State and its subdivisions. Westcott, 1988 WL 383125, *2. Moreover, while
Nebraska waived its sovereign immunity when it adopted the Political Subdivision Tort
Claims Act, (Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-902), it prohibits a trial by jury in such cases. Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 13-907 states:
Jurisdiction, venue, procedure, and rights of appeal in all suits brought
under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act . . . shall be determined in
the same manner as if the suits involved private individuals, except that
such suits shall be heard and determined by the appropriate court without a
jury.
2
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-907 (emphasis added).
An employee who files suit for employment discrimination against a private sector
employer is entitled to a jury trial, (Billingsley v. BFM Liquor Management, Inc., 259
Neb. 992, 613 N.W.2d 478 (Neb. 2000)), but Pettigrew seeks recovery from Cherry