Villanueva v. City of Scottsbluff et al
[…] subdivision is a condition precedent to commencement of a suit under the Tort Claims
Act.” Jessen v. Malhotra, 665 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Neb. 2003).
4
A “political subdivision” for purposes of the Act includes “cities of all
classes.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-903(1).
10
The requirements of the Act apply “where an individual is sued in his or her
individual capacity, but is performing within the scope of employment.” Cole v.
Wilson, 627 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Neb. Ct. App. 2001) (citing Bohl v. Buffalo County,
557 N.W.2d 668 (Neb. 1997); Kuchar v. Krings, 540 N.W.2d 582 (Neb. 1995)). See
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-920 (“[n]o suit shall be commenced against any employee of a
political subdivision for money on account of . . . personal injury to or the death of
any person caused by any negligent or wrongful act or omission of the employee
while acting in the scope of his or her office or employment . . . unless a claim has
been submitted in writing to the governing body of the political subdivision within
one year after such claim accrued in accordance with section 13-905 5” (emphasis
added)).
From the face of Villanueva’s second amended complaint, the scope within
which defendant Moreno is alleged to have acted is unclear—that is, (1) outside the
scope of his employment such that the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act would