Villanueva v. City of Scottsbluff et al
[…] or (2) within the scope of his employment such that the requirements of the Act must
be met, including submission of a claim to the “governing body” in accordance with
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-905 prior to filing suit.
What is clear, however, is that
Villanueva has not alleged compliance with the Nebraska Political Subdivision Tort
Claims Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-901 to 13-928.
Therefore, to the extent Villanueva asserts her claim for negligent infliction of
emotional distress against Moreno individually for acts taken within the scope of his
5
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-905 provides, “All tort claims under the Political
Subdivisions Tort Claims Act . . . shall be filed with the clerk, secretary, or other
official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of the political subdivision,
or the governing body of a political subdivision may provide that such claims may be
filed with the duly constituted law department of such subdivision.”
11
employment, such claim shall be dismissed. See Hall v. County of Nemaha, No.
4:06CV3069, 2006 WL 1795279, at *5 (D. Neb. June 28, 2006) (Nebraska Tort
Claims Act applies when individual is sued in individual capacity, but acted within the