SaLazar v. Norfolk Regional Center et al
[…] Accordingly, this matter is deemed fully submitted and the court adopts the following relevant undisputed material facts. II. RELEVANT UNDISPUTED FACTS 1. On June 25, 2010, the Mental Health Board of the Fifth Judicial District, sitting in Platte County, Nebraska (“Mental Health Board”), concluded Plaintiff was “a dangerous sex offender and neither voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of [his] liberty than Mental Health Board ordered treatment disposition would suffice to prevent the substantial risk of harm described in . . . [Neb. Rev. Stat.] § 71-908.”2 (Filing No. 67 at CM/ECF p. 7.) 2 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-908 provides: Mentally ill and dangerous person means a person who is mentally ill or substance dependent and because of such mental illness or substance 3 2. The Mental Health Board committed Plaintiff to the Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services for treatment and he was placed in the NRC. (Id. at CM/ECF pp. 7, 13.) 3. On July 18, 2010, Plaintiff had a physical altercation with another patient at the NRC, Henry Rubens (“Henry”).