Brown v. Earth Sound, Inc et al
[…] Eikmeier v. City of Omaha, 783 N.W.2d 795, 798 (Neb. 2010) (citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1231). “If the employee is successful, he or she is entitled to recover attorney fees in an amount no less than 25 percent of the unpaid wages.” Id. (citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1231). The statute defines “wages” as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when previously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met by the employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, fee, commission, or other basis.” Id. (quoting Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1229(4)) (emphasis added). See also id. (“When applying 48-1229, we have held that a payment will be considered a wage subject to the NWPCA if (1) it is compensation for labor or services, (2) it was previously agreed to, and (3) all the conditions stipulated have been met.”). Given this definition, “overtime wages can be claimed under the act only if those overtime wages were previously agreed to by 17 the employer and the employee.” Freeman v. Central States Health and Life Co. of Omaha, 515 N.W.2d 131, 135 (Neb. App. 1994).