Applegate v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. at 19.) The Commissioner argues that this error is harmless, however, because the ALJ also found that Applegate was limited to unskilled work that does not require a high school education. (Def.’s Br. at 16-17, ECF No. 21.) The regulations state that “[h]igh school education and above means abilities in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills acquired through formal schooling at a 12th grade level and above,” and “someone with these educational abilities” is generally considered capable of performing “semi-skilled through skilled work.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3). The same regulation states that the “reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs” are defined as “marginal education,” which generally corresponds to “formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less.” Id. § 416.964(b)(2). See also SSR 82-63, 1975-1982 19 Soc. Sec. Rep.