Applegate v. Astrue
[…] See id. In the instant case, the ALJ found that Applegate “has not engaged in substantial gainful activity since February 10, 2010, the alleged onset date.” (Tr. at 15 (citation omitted).) Step two requires the ALJ to determine whether the claimant has a “severe impairment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). A “severe impairment” is an impairment or combination of impairments that significantly limits the claimant’s ability to do “basic work activities” and satisfies the “duration requirement.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii), (c); id. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.”).