Ruffin v. Nebraska Dept. of Corrections et al
[…] 1
The court notes that the Nebraska Supreme Court recently determined that
Nebraska state law does not create a “protected liberty interest in obtaining sex
offender treatment while still incarcerated,” nor does Nebraska state law require sex
offenders to obtain treatment prior to release. S.C. v. Mental Health Bd. of the Fifth
Jud. Dist., 810 N.W.2d 699, 703-4 (Neb. 2012) (“In Nebraska, however, treatment is
not a condition of release at the end of a criminal sentence, nor is there any statute
mandating the State to provide treatment of any kind to inmates. As noted, §
71–1202 states that “[i]t is the public policy of the State of Nebraska that dangerous
sex offenders be encouraged to obtain voluntary treatment,” but that language is
merely suggestive. It does not create a liberty interest of which S.C. can claim he was
deprived.”).
7
determined that Plaintiff has no liberty interest in receiving mental health
programming prior to his parole eligibility date, this court will not examine whether