Madden v. Antonov et al
[…] The plaintiff seeks the documents identified in pages 1-15 of that log; specifically, those documents BNSF withheld based on relevance, 23 U.S.C. § 409, and subsequent remedial measures objections. (Filing No. 119, at CM/ECF p. 14). The primary focus of 9 the parties’ briefing, and the court’s review, is the application of 23 U.S.C. § 409, a privilege created by federal statute. BNSF bears the burden of proving this privilege is applicable to the requested, but undisclosed, documents. United States v. Hatcher, 323 F.3d 666, 675 (8th Cir. 2003). 23 U.S.C. §409 states as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data. 23 U.S.C. § 409. Section 409 protects information compiled or collected for the Hazard Elimination Program, 23 U.S.C. § 152, which “provides state and local governments with funding to improve the most dangerous sections of their roads.” Pierce County, Wash. v. Guillen, 537 U.S. 129, 144 (2003).