Rodysill v. Astrue
[…] Id. Rodysill misapplies the guidelines, which do not label either the husband or the wife as a dependent. In any event, regulations applicable to the Act provide guidance about determining when an individual is a dependent. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.360 to 404.366 (benefits for child dependent on insured person); 20 C.F.R. § 404.370(f) (dependent parent). The regulations are not dispositive of the issues here but do provide a relevant and objective methodology. Dependency is based upon whether an individual is receiving regular contributions for support from another person. 20 C.F.R. § 404.366. These contributions must be “large enough to meet an important part of your ordinary living costs” or one-half of your support. Id.