Rodysill v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ also noted Marlene Rodysill testified Rodysill “purchased a home and incurred other expenses with full knowledge that the overpayment appeal was pending” (AR. 21). Because the ALJ determined Rodysill was without fault, he is eligible for waiver of repayment if adjustment or recovery would defeat the purposes of the Act or would be against equity and good conscience. A. The Purpose of Title II of the Act Under the Act, recovery defeats the purpose of Title II if recovery “deprive[s] a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a). The regulation explicitly notes the determination, “depends upon whether the person has an income or financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs.” Id.