Rodysill v. Astrue
[…] Sipp, 641 F.3d at 781. DISCUSSION When an incorrect amount of payment has been made under the disability insurance program, the Act requires the Commissioner to make the proper adjustment or recovery. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.501. If the Commissioner made an overpayment, the Act directs the Commissioner to reduce future payments or obtain a refund from either the person who received the benefits or any other person whose wages or income were the basis of the payments to the overpaid person. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A). Even so, the Act prohibits “adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purposes of [the Act] or would be against equity and good conscience.” Id. § 404(b); see 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a). An individual may request waiver of recovery by showing a prohibition applies. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(c). In determining whether waiver is allowed under the Act, an ALJ relies on the Program Operations Manual System (POMS).