Rodysill v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ made no other determinations specific to this inquiry. Rodysill provides no evidence or argument he changed his position or relinquished a valuable right in reliance on the overpayment. Rodysill argues the ALJ erred by failing to consider his wife was not living in his household at the time of the overpayment. See Filing No. 23 - Reply p. 3-5. For this reason, Rodysill contends his wife should not be liable (and, more importantly, her income should not be considered) for recovery. Id. Rodysill relies on 20 C.F.R § 404.509(a)(2), which provides, “[r]ecovery of an overpayment is against equity and good conscience . . . if an individual-- . . . (2) Was living in a separate household from the overpaid person at the time of the overpayment and did not receive the overpayment.” Additionally, Rodysill relies on Groseclose v. Bowen, 809 F.2d 502 (8th Cir. 1987). In Groseclose, the Commissioner sought recovery from the father for overpaid child’s insurance benefits paid to his daughter based on his retirement benefits.