Rodysill v. Astrue
[…] Based on the record before the court, substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s decision recovery would not defeat the purpose of Title II. 8 B. Equity and Good Conscience As specifically provided in the applicable regulations, “[r]ecovery of an overpayment is against equity and good conscience . . . if an individual-- (1) Changed his or her position for the worse . . . or relinquished a valuable right . . . because of the overpayment itself . . .” 20 C.F.R § 404.509(a). Furthermore, “[t]he individual’s financial circumstances are not material to a finding of against equity and good conscience.” 20 C.F.R § 404.509(b). The ALJ determined, “[r]ecovery of the overpayment would not be against equity and good conscience because the claimant has not changed his position for the worse or relinquished a valuable right.