Hasley v Schuster, et al.
[…] subdivisions or individuals acting in their capacities as public officials. Id. Here, the
conduct that forms the basis for plaintiff Hasley’s claims—the inspection and
condemnation of his property—are actions taken by the City of Beatrice or its employees
in their official capacity. (See Filing 3, Amended Complaint ¶¶ 11, 13, 15, 21, 24 (Mayor
Schuster used the “power of the City of Beatrice’s government” to retaliate against Plaintiff;
all acts and conduct “were done while the Defendant Schuster was acting in the scope and
1
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148 provides in part: “Any person or company, . . . except any
political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state . . . to
the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States
Constitution . . . shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action . . . .” (Emphasis
added).
4
course of his employment with the Defendant, City of Beatrice”; employees of the City of
Beatrice trespassed on Plaintiff’s property and took action designed to harass and intimidate
him).)