Dillon Auto Sales, Inc v. Troutner
[…] The parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment (Filing Nos. 129,
133). Dillon’s motion is made with respect to all claims and counterclaims, whereas
Troutner’s motion only concerns the first three counterclaims listed above.
With respect to Dillon’s claims, the court finds there are genuine issues of
material fact that preclude the entry of summary judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
The court concludes that Troutner’s counterclaims involving the extended
warranty program fail as a matter of law because of the applicable statute of frauds,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-202 (“In the following cases every agreement shall be void,
unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and
subscribed by the party to be charged therewith: (1) Every agreement that, by its
terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof ....”). Troutner
argues that the statute of frauds does not apply to the alleged profit-sharing agreement
because of promissory estoppel, but there is no legal merit to this argument.
“Promissory estoppel is not an exception to the statute of frauds.” Fast Ball Sports,
LLC v. Metro.