Vacek v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] (quoting Bone, 686 F.3d. at 956). 4 Vacek has come forward with no evidence that the Defendants treated similarly situated male employees any better than they treated her. There is no evidence that male employees accused of similar misconduct received lesser forms of discipline. As in Evance, Vacek “does not provide any evidence that any other employees who were not [female] were accused of the exact or similar behavior as [she] was.” Id. at 678. NFEPA at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1104 provides: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer: (1) to fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or to harass any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, or national origin. . “In construing the NFEPA, Nebraska courts have looked to federal decisions, omitted). 4 The Eighth Circuit acknowledges “two lines of cases on the standard to determine whether employees are similarly situated at the prima facie stage of the McDonnell Douglas test.”