Rinehart v. County of Franklin, et al.
[…] (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). “Nor does a complaint suffice if it tenders ‘naked assertion[s]’ devoid of “further factual enhancement.” Id. (quoting -19- medical malpractice action on hospital’s CEO did not satisfy PSTCA’s requirement that notice be filed with secretary of hospital’s board of trustees; district court properly dismissed claims against hospital and physician employee). D. Motion for Summary Judgment The county argues it was not sued by the correct name, because Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-101 provides that “each county ... shall be a body politic and corporate, by the name and style of The county of _______, and by that name may sue and be sued ....” The complaint identifies this defendant as “County of Franklin, a body politic and corporate, d/b/a/ Franklin County Memorial Hospital and d/b/a Franklin County Memorial Hospital Pool Medical Clinic.”