Rinehart v. County of Franklin, et al.
[…] Omaha Public Schools, 714 N.W.2d 19, 23 (Neb. 2006). 2 “While not a jurisdictional prerequisite, the filing or presentment of a claim to the appropriate political subdivision is a condition precedent to commencement of a suit under the Tort Claims Act.” Jacobson v. Shresta, 838 N.W.2d 19, 31 (Neb.App. 2013), aff’d, 849 N.W.2d 515 (Neb. 2014). 3 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-906 provides that “[n]o suit shall be permitted under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act ... unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, except that if the governing body does not make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed, the claimant may, by notice in writing, withdraw the claim from consideration of the governing body and begin suit under such act and sections.” -2- dismiss the plaintiff’s complaint pursuant to Rules 12(b)(1), (5), and (6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (Filing No. 14, at CM/ECF p. 1).4 For simplicity’s sake, this filing will be referred to as “the hospital defendants’ motion to dismiss.”