Rogman v. Colvin
[…] from the SSA:
A benefit payment under title II . . . of the Act to . . . an individual who
fails to meet one or more requirements for entitlement to such payment
. . . constitutes an entitlement overpayment. Where an individual . . .
accepts such overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information
from an official source within the Social Security Administration . . .
with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social
Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto, . . . such individual, in
accepting such overpayment, will be deemed to be without fault.
20 C.F.R. § 404.510a; see also id. § 404.512(a) (“In the situation[] described in . . .
[§ ] 404.510a, adjustment or recovery will be waived since it will be deemed such
adjustment or recovery is against equity and good conscience.”); Gladden v. Callahan,
139 F.3d 1219, 1223 (8th Cir. 1998) (“someone who relies on erroneous information
from an official source meets both requirements for waiver set forth in 42 U.S.C. §
404(b): he or she is without fault, and recovery would be against equity and good
conscience”).