Haynes v. Allied Interstate, LLC et al
[…] action that cannot be legally taken or that is not intended to be taken,” 15 U.S.C. §
-3-
1692e(5), and “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or
attempt to collect any debt,”15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). (See filing 1, ¶ 43.) Section 1692f
generally provides that “[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable
means to collect or attempt to collect any debt,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. (See id.)
Plaintiff also claims “[t]he practice of sending collection letters with the content
described herein constitutes deceptive acts or practices, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 59-1602” (id., ¶ 49). This Nebraska statute broadly declares that “[u]nfair methods
of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce shall be unlawful.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602.
THE FDCPA
The purpose of the FDCPA is “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by
debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive
debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote