Haynes v. Allied Interstate, LLC et al
[…] (See filing 1, ¶ 43.) Section 1692f generally provides that “[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. (See id.) Plaintiff also claims “[t]he practice of sending collection letters with the content described herein constitutes deceptive acts or practices, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602” (id., ¶ 49). This Nebraska statute broadly declares that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” Neb. Rev.