Clark v. State of Nebraska et al
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1817,2 28-315,3 25-2001,4 and 25-839.5 Id. at 2–35. “No person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” Neb. Const. art. I, § 12. 1 Section 29-1817 permits Nebraska criminal defendants to assert a plea in bar “that he has before had judgment of acquittal, or been convicted, or been pardoned for the same offense.” 2 3 Section 28-315 defines the offense of false imprisonment in the second degree and its penalty. 4 Section 25-2001 sets forth the state district court’s power to vacate or modify a judgment.