Parker v. Crete Carrier Corporation
[…] 13
“The court shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no
genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56. In considering a motion for summary judgment, I
must not “weigh the evidence, make credibility determinations, or attempt to discern
the truth of any factual issue. Rather, [I must] view the facts and evidence as a whole
in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Thomas, 483 F.3d at 526.
14
vehicles in interstate commerce. Such regulations include 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(5),
which provides, in part, that “A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial
motor vehicle if that person . . . [h]as no established medical history or clinical
diagnosis of a respiratory dysfunction likely to interfere with his/her ability to control
and drive a commercial motor vehicle safely.”
Obviously, CCC’s sleep apnea policy is heavily related to the ability of its
drivers to lawfully continue to drive under DOT regulations, and is thus “job-related”
under 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(4)(A).
2. Business Necessity