Mansfield et al v. Federal Land Bank of Omaha et al
[…] By this Federal charter, the Farm Credit Administration hereby authorizes the Bank to exercise all powers conferred on the Bank under the Act and the regulations of the Farm Credit Administration. (Answer, ¶ 2 & Ex. B [Filing No. 3-2]; Counterclaim, ¶ 26 & Ex. D [Filing No. 38-4]; Answer to Counterclaim, ¶ 26).10 FCB’s “Verified Claim of Severed Mineral Interest,” dated February 19, 1992, was recorded in the office of the Register of Deeds of Sioux County, Nebraska on March 4, 1992, at Misc. Book A-55, Page 504, and states: 8 Section 1.3 of the Farm Credit Act is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 2011. Among other things, it provides that “[t]he banks established pursuant to the merger of each District Federal Intermediate Credit Bank and Federal Land Bank (...“Farm Credit Banks”), as provided in section 410 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987, shall be Federally chartered instrumentalities of the United States,” and that “[t]he Farm Credit Administration shall ... issue charters for, and approve amendments to charters of, the Farm Credit Banks.”