Mansfield et al v. Federal Land Bank of Omaha et al
[…] Paul and the Farm Credit Bank of St. Louis, in accordance with section 7.12 of the Act. The principal office location of the Bank shall be in the City of St. Paul, County of Ramsey, State of Minnesota. The Bank is an institution of the Farm Credit System and a federally charted instrumentality. 11 Section 7.12 of the Act is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 2279f. “Banks organized or operating under [United States Code Title 12, Chapter 23] may merge with banks in other districts operating under the same subchapter if the plan of merger is approved by—(1) the Farm Credit Administration Board;(2) the respective Boards of Directors of the banks involved; [and] (3) a majority vote of the stockholders of each bank ....” 12 U.S.C. § 2279f (a). -11- By this Federal charter, the Farm Credit Administration hereby authorizes said Bank to exercise all powers conferred on the Bank under the Act and the regulations of the Farm Credit Administration within the following territory: All the States of Arkansas,