Armstrong v. Hy-Vee, Inc. et al
[…] (“UC”) information, including information identifying any individual and his or her past or present employer, must be confidential. 20 C.F.R. § 603.4. The regulations further provide that when a State or a State UC agency is served a subpoena which requires the production of confidential UC information, “the State or State UC agency or recipient must file and diligently pursue a motion to quash the subpoena or other compulsory process if other means of avoiding the disclosure of confidential UC information are not successful or if the court has not already ruled on the disclosure.” 20 C.F.R. § 603.7(a). “Only if such motion is denied by the Court . . . may the requested confidential UC information be disclosed, and only upon such terms as the court or forum may order, such as that the recipient protect the disclosed information and pay the State's or State UC agency's costs of disclosure.” § 603.7(a). NDL argues the requested information represents confidential records obtained and compiled pursuant to Nebraska Employment Security Law and are confidential under Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-612 & 48-612.01 and thus the provisions of 20 C.F.R. § 603.7 apply.