Laettner et al v. Kishiyama et al
[…] that the Interests [Ila] Acquired Before 1968 Were
Not Subject to the Abandoned Mineral Interests
Statute Enacted In 1967.
Neb Rev Stat § 57-229 Derogates the Common Law.
The District Court Erred in When It Failed to Strictly
Construe the Statute.
Filing 39 at 4. The Court will consider each of the plaintiffs' assignments of
error in turn.
STANDING
The plaintiffs' standing argument is essentially a recasting of their
argument to the trial court that Henry, seised of a life estate, could not bring
an action under the dormant mineral statutes.
Section 57-228 provides that "[a]ny owner or owners of the surface of
real estate from which a mineral interest has been severed, on behalf of
himself and any other owners of such interest in the surface, may sue" to
have a severed mineral interest terminated. The plaintiffs' first argument is
that the owner of a life estate does not have a surface interest "from which a
mineral interest has been severed." Filing 39 at 17. This, the plaintiffs say, is