Laettner et al v. Kishiyama et al
[…] and his law firm of Chaloupka, Holyoke, Snyder, Chaloupka, Hoffmeister &
Kishiyama. Filing 38-3 at 42; filing 39 at 5. The state trial court found that
the plaintiffs' mineral interests had been abandoned. Filing 39 at 5.
Specifically, the trial court rejected the plaintiffs' argument that Henry
could not pursue a claim to terminate the severed mineral interests to the
property because he only held a life estate in the property. Filing 38-5 at 44.
The trial court reasoned that the holder of a life estate is still an "owner . . .
of the surface of real estate" within the meaning of § 57-228. Filing 38-5 at
44-45. The trial court also found that Henry was not required to join all the
other surface owners to bring the claim, because § 57-228 specifically permits
the surface interest owner to prosecute a claim "on behalf of himself and any
other owners of such interest in the surface . . . ." Filing 38-5 at 45. The trial
court found that Ila's heirs were not "record owners" of the mineral interests
because no recorded instrument identified them as such, so they could not—
and had not—publicly exercised ownership of the mineral interests so as to
prevent abandonment.