Laettner et al v. Kishiyama et al
[…] An indispensable party is one who not only has an interest in the
subject matter of the controversy, but who has an interest of such a nature
that a final determination cannot be made without affecting his rights, or
leaving the controversy in such condition that the final determination may be
wholly inconsistent with equity and good conscience. James J. Parks Co. v.
Lakin, 292 N.W.2d 21, 24-25 (Neb. 1980). The question is whether a
determination of the controversy cannot be had without the presence of other
parties. See Midwest Renewable Energy, 296 Neb. at 90 (citing Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 25-323).
But the plaintiffs' argument that the other surface owners were
indispensable runs squarely into the language of § 57-228, which expressly
permits a surface owner to sue "on behalf of himself and any other owners of
such interest in the surface[.]" (Emphasis supplied.) The plaintiffs' contention
that the other surface owners are indispensable would render that part of §
57-228 meaningless, contrary to the well-established proposition that it is not
within the province of the courts to read a meaning into a statute that is not