Wolfbauer v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] for a modification of his loan, knowing that such a modification was not possible. It cannot
be inferred, however, that Ocwen intended that Wolfbauer rely upon any such
representation, nor that Wolfbauer did rely on the representation to his detriment.
Accordingly, the Complaint does not state a claim based on fraud.
III. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)
The Federal Trade Commission is empowered to prevent unfair trade practices by
lending institutions under 15 U.S.C. § 45(a). Nothing in the statute creates a private right
of action. Accordingly, the Complaint does not state a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 45(a).
IV. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-302
In Wolfbauer’s Complaint, he refers to the language in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87302(a)(4) (Reissue 2014), which states that “[a] person engages in a deceptive trade
practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, he or
she . . . [u]ses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection
with goods or services . . . .” Wolfbauer’s factual allegations in support of his claim under
§ 87-302(a)(4) center on his contention that Ocwen led him to believe he could apply for
a loan modification, when no such modification was possible. (Complaint, Filing No. 1 at
9–10.)