BNSF Railway Company v. Seats, Incorporated
[…] to regulate the design of the parts appellants claim are defective”); Scheiding v. Gen.
Motors Corp., 993 P.2d 996 (Cal. 2000) (LIA preempted railroad employees’
defective-design and failure-to-warn claims under state law; noting that LIA does not
evidence congressional intent to allow state remedies for design defects and that
because federal regulations addressed locomotive insulation, “any failure-to-warn
claims relating to that subject” are preempted).
BNSF’s complaint broadly references the defendant’s noncompliance with the
LIA, citing 49 U.S.C. § 20701, which provides in part: “A railroad carrier may use
or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the
locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances . . . are in proper condition and
safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury.” The complaint further
alleges that the defendant failed to “use reasonable care to see that the subject seat was
safe, suitable for its intended use, and in compliance with the LIA”; the defendant
failed to use “reasonable care in the design, manufacture and sale of the subject seat