Hogeland v. Village of Orleans, Nebraska et al
[…] The plaintiff argues that the meeting at which she was fired took place in violation of the Open Meetings Act. The Nebraska Legislature has declared that "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the public in order that citizens may exercise their democratic privilege of attending and speaking at meetings of public bodies." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1408. To effect the democratic privilege,"[e]ach public body shall give reasonable advance publicized notice of the time and place of each meeting by a method designated by each public body and recorded in its minutes." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1411(1). The notice is required to "contain an agenda of subjects known at the time of the publicized notice" and the "[a]genda items shall be sufficiently descriptive to give the public reasonable notice of the matters to be considered at the meeting." Id. A "meeting" is a defined term for the purposes of the Open Meeting Act.