Hogeland v. Village of Orleans, Nebraska et al
[…] At the October 4 special meeting, the plaintiff's employment was terminated, purportedly, by a majority vote of the Board. Thus, there is evidence to support a conclusion that the three named defendants, acting as a quorum of the village Board of Trustees, violated the Open Meetings Act. Moreover, there is evidence that the notice published by the three named defendants on behalf of the village did not comply with § 84-1411(1), which requires "reasonable advance publicized notice of the time and place of each meeting" and "[a]genda items . . . sufficiently descriptive to give the public reasonable notice of the matters to be considered at the meeting." Additionally, the plaintiff's briefs points out inconsistencies in Lehmer's testimony regarding when the notice was posted, filing 25 at 12-13, and it is apparent on the face of the notice that there is no indication as to where the meeting was to be held.