Hogeland v. Village of Orleans, Nebraska et al
[…] Defendants argue that the Court should defer to the Nebraska Attorney General's opinion and disposition of the plaintiff's letter-complaint regarding the same Open Meetings Act violations that are the subject of this action, and cite State v. Coffman for the proposition that an Attorney General's opinion is entitled to deference. Filing 19 at 7 (citing State v. Coffman, 330 N.W.2d 727, 728 (Neb. 1983)). But the mechanism for enforcing the public's right to attend the meetings of public bodies is two-fold: § 84-1414(2) provides for enforcement of the Act by the attorney general and the county attorney, and § 84-1414(3) provides a private right of action for any citizen of this state. "Any citizen of this state may commence a suit in the district court of the county in which the public body ordinarily meets or in which the plaintiff resides . . . for the purpose of declaring an action of a public body void . . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat § 84-1414(3). To defer to the Attorney General's decision to not pursue a citizen's complaint would have the effect of negating the clear authority for a citizen to pursue a private right of action. Moreover, the defendants' reliance on Coffman is misplaced.