Sanders v. Cruickshank et al
[…] Doe, 509 U.S. 312, 319 (1993) and United States v. Windsor, 570 U.S. 744, 813 (2013)). On its face, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212.04 implicates neither a fundamental right nor a suspect or quasi-suspect classification. Thus, rational-basis review applies and Sanders has not shown that there is no set of circumstances under which the law would be valid under such a deferential standard. See Calzone, 866 F.3d at 870; Carroll, 879 F.3d at 873. He claims Section 28-1212.04 violates the Equal Protection Clause because it criminalizes certain conduct—that which is associated with the colloquial drive-by shooting—only “within the territorial boundaries of any city of the first class or county containing a city of the metropolitan class or primary class.”5 The statute clearly seeks to At the time of Sanders’s conviction, a city of the first class, metropolitan class, and primary class were defined as follows: 5 8 criminalize that particular conduct in relatively populous areas of Nebraska, but Sanders’s Petition makes no attempt to satisfy his