Sanders v. Cruickshank et al
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Motion will be denied. BACKGROUND Sanders’s Motion asks the Court to alter or amend its Judgment, ECF No. 44, denying his Petition for Habeas Corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. The Court incorporates the background discussion from its Memorandum and Order, ECF No. 43, Page ID 732730, by reference, and provides the following summary: On November 16, 2011, in the District Court for Douglas County, Nebraska, Sanders was convicted of discharging a firearm, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 281212.04,1 and using a firearm to commit a felony, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28- 1 Section 1212.04 provides: [a]ny person, within the territorial boundaries of any city of the first class or county containing a city of the metropolitan class or primary class, who unlawfully, knowingly, and intentionally or recklessly discharges a firearm, while in any motor vehicle or in the 1205(1)(a)(c). On January 20, 2012, Sanders directly appealed his conviction to the Nebraska Court of Appeals arguing there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions and that the district court imposed an excessive sentence.