Hunt v. Johns et al
[…] 1.
Dr. Robert S. Vandervort, O.D., F.A.A.O., is a board-certified
optometrist, and Dr. Jill A. Schneider, O.D., was the president and owner of
of “health care provider,” “physician,” “hospital”); Waddell v. Osterholm, No.
8:14-CV-264, 2016 WL 6216137, at *2 (D. Neb. Jan. 25, 2016) (“the Nebraska
Hospital-Medical Liability Act, Neb. Rev. Stat § 44-2828, . . . applies more
specifically to physicians”). In any event, whether or not Plaintiff’s professional
negligence claim against Monument falls under the Act or common law is irrelevant
to the issues discussed here. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2821(1) (Westlaw 2017) (“Any
health care provider who fails to qualify under the Nebraska Hospital-Medical
Liability Act shall not be covered by the provisions of such act and shall be subject
to liability under doctrines of common law.”) The parties do not argue otherwise.
2
Monument Vision, P.C., who treated Plaintiff. Both optometrists have filed affidavits
in support of Monument’s motion for summary judgment. (Filing No. 31.)
2.
Both Dr. Vandervort and Dr. Schneider are familiar with the generally