Deezia v. City of Lincoln et al
[…] individual actions, has violated the Constitution.”)8
8
It may be that other of the Defendant officers were not personally involved in
Plaintiff’s arrest, but it is unclear at this point due to Plaintiff’s testimony that he does
not recall what each of the Defendant police officers did during the events of March
20, 2016, (Filing No. 76-17, Dep. of Deezia at 109:22-111:6) and the lack of clarity
21
Second, as to the remaining Defendants, it is undisputed that Plaintiff was
arrested for obstructing a peace officer under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906(1)(a) and
resisting arrest under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-904(1), both of which are misdemeanors.9
In Nebraska, “[a] person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by
using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she
intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders . . . the enforcement of the penal law or the
preservation of the peace by a peace officer . . .” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906(1) (Westlaw
2018). “There must be some sort of affirmative physical act, or threat thereof, for a
violation of [Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-906(1)(a)] to occur,” State v. Ellingson, 703 N.W.2d
273, 282 (Neb. App. 2005), including “[t]he mere act of running away from law
enforcement officers,” which alone “constitutes physical interference or obstacle
within the meaning of this provision.” United States v.