Wang Anderson v. The State of Nebraska et al
[…] private individuals, including physicians and other professionals,
subject to whatever statutes or regulations may validly be issued
by one or another level of government. In short, we agree with
the District Court that there is no "state action" in this case.
- 27 -
Hoyt v. St. Mary's Rehab. Ctr., 711 F.2d 864, 866-67 (8th Cir. 1983). The
Court finds the same to be true here: the challenged conduct of Derr, ReidHansen, Hansen, and Anderson was not "state action."
4. SECTION 20-148
Wang Anderson's complaint asserts a claim with the heading "Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 20-148 et seq. - Civil Rights" against all defendants. Filing 154 at
148. Under that heading, she asserts that the defendants deprived her of
"rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution
or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, and are liable to
Plaintiffs under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148." Filing 154 at 148.
But § 20-148 is a procedural statute which does not create any new
substantive rights. Goolsby v. Anderson, 549 N.W.2d 153, 157 (Neb. 1996). In