Wang Anderson v. The State of Nebraska et al
[…] - 25 -
must meet in order for the State to be eligible for payment under the program.7
For instance, the State's plan must coordinate services under the plan with
other programs; describe the services to be funded and how the State plans to
improve them; recruit ethnically and racially diverse foster and adopting
families; and provide assurances to the Secretary of Health and Human
Services that it is operating a statewide information system, a case review
system, and a service program that helps children by promoting appropriate
reunification or adoption. See § 622(b)(1)-(8). The State must also, among other
things, "ensure a coordinated strategy to identify and respond to the health
care needs of children in foster care placements, including mental health and
dental health needs," outlining particular specific areas of concern. §
622(b)(15)(A).
Many of those provisions were undoubtedly intended to benefit foster
children—but the statute does not contain rights-creating language that is
phrased in terms of the persons benefited. Rather, the statute focuses on the