Wang Anderson v. The State of Nebraska et al
[…] Cty. of
Albany, New York, 489 F. Supp. 2d 155, 158 (N.D.N.Y. 2006); cf. Midwest Foster
Care & Adoption Ass'n v. Kincade, 712 F.3d 1190, 1195-1200 (8th Cir. 2013);
31 Foster Children v. Bush, 329 F.3d 1255, 1268-74 (11th Cir. 2003). But see
Brian A. ex rel. Brooks v. Sundquist, 149 F. Supp. 2d 941, 949 (M.D. Tenn.
2000); Marisol A. by Forbes v. Giuliani, 929 F. Supp. 662, 681-82 (S.D.N.Y.
1996), aff'd sub nom. Marisol A. v. Giuliani, 126 F.3d 372 (2d Cir. 1997); Kenny
A. ex rel. Winn v. Perdue, 218 F.R.D. 277, 292 (N.D. Ga. 2003).
11. 42 U.S.C. § 670 ET SEQ.
Finally, in a similar vein, Wang Anderson alleges that Douglas County
violated provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 670 et seq., which set standards for federal
payments for foster care and adoption assistance "[f]or the purpose of enabling
each State to provide, in appropriate cases, foster care and transitional
independent living programs for children . . . , adoption assistance for children
with special needs, kinship guardianship assistance, and prevention services
or programs. . . ." § 670. Douglas County again argues that the statutes relied
upon by Wang Anderson do not create a private right of action, and again, the
Court agrees.
- 27 -
Wang Anderson relies primarily upon §§ 671, 675, and 675a. Filing 154