Stamm et al v. County of Cheyenne, Nebraska, et al
[…] 4
The court also expresses no opinion as to whether Nebraska law permits the
bringing of a conspiracy claim for alleged violations of the Nebraska Constitution.
-7-
state’s sovereign immunity. See McKenna v. Julian, 763 N.W.2d 384, 390-91 (Neb.
2009) (finding it unnecessary determine whether due process and search and seizure
provisions of Nebraska Constitution are self-executing because Political Subdivisions
Tort Claim Act did not waive sovereign immunity for suit against city and police
officer). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148(1) authorizes the bringing of suit for “the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States
Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska,” but there is an
express exception for political subdivisions.
“The statute clearly exempts political subdivisions and their employees from
civil remedies for any deprivation of constitutional and statutory rights.” McCurry v.
Swanson, No. 8:08CV448, 2009 WL 2969504, at *3-4 (D. Neb.