Byer v. Shulkin
[…] See also Hamilton v. Nicholson, No. 8:03CV443, 2007 WL 1290132, at *3 (D. Neb. Mar. 12, 2007) (only proper defendant in action brought by VA employee under Title VII, Rehabilitation Act, and ADEA was VA Secretary). compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age,” the United States is not an “employer” as defined by the Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (stating that the term “does not include the United States”). The applicable ADEA provision is this case, rather, is 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a),2 which provides that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees ... who are at least 40 years of age ... in [federal] executive agencies ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” As set forth in the parties’ Rule 26(f) planning conference report, Byer bases his age discrimination claim on the following factual allegations: Mr. Byer is over 62 years of age. For years, he performed at or above a satisfactory level.