Schmitz v. Berryhill
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, § 11.00D (effective September 29, 2016). In evaluating multiple sclerosis under Listing 11.09, the Commissioner considers a claimant’s “signs and symptoms, such as flaccidity, spasticity, spasms, incoordination, imbalance, tremor, physical fatigue, muscle weakness, dizziness, tingling, and numbness when ... determin[ing] [his or her] ability to stand up, balance, walk, or perform fine and gross motor movements. 20 C.F.R. § Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1, § 11.00N2 (effective September 29, 2016). “Symptoms” are the claimant’s “own description of [his or her] physical or mental impairment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(n). “Signs” are “one or more anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed, apart from [the claimant’s] (symptoms). Signs must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(l). Social Security Ruling 16-3p, which applies to cases decided after March 28, 2016, states that “if an individual alleges impairment-related symptoms, [the ALJ] must evaluate those symptoms using a two-step process set forth in [the] regulations.”