Garcia v. US Marshalls et al
[…] (Filing 22 at CM/ECF p. 1.) Plaintiff filed
his lawsuit in this court on May 4, 2020—approximately seven months after the
applicable two-year Iowa statute of limitations had run. Thus, on the face of
Plaintiff’s Complaints, Plaintiff’s claims against the U.S. Marshal Defendants are
untimely.
Further, Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to support a basis for
tolling the statute of limitations under Iowa law, such as death of the tortfeasor, Iowa
Code Ann. § 614.2, or the filer of the complaint being a minor or having a mental
illness, Iowa Code Ann. § 614.8. See DeVries, 766 F.3d at 923 (citing Iowa Code
Ann. §§ 614.2, 614.8).3
Iowa Code Ann. § 614.1 provides in part: “Actions may be brought within
the times limited as follows . . . after their causes accrue, and not afterwards, except
when otherwise specially declared: . . . Those founded on injuries to the person or
reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or
for a statute penalty, within two years.”
2
Because Plaintiff’s claims against the Defendant U.S. Marshals are barred
by the statute of limitations, the court need not address Defendants’ other asserted
grounds for dismissal, failure to plead personal involvement and qualified immunity.
4
3
2. Miscellaneous Motions