Donegal Insurance Group v. Innovations Windows & Siding, LLC et al.
[…] Co. v. Pac. Coal & Oil Co., 312 U.S. 270 (1941)); Amling
v. Harrow Indus. LLC, 943 F.3d 373, 378 (7th Cir. 2019). However, this is only
true as to an insurer's duty to indemnify—an injured party does not have
standing to invoke an insurer's duty to defend a tortfeasor. Barrow, 29 F.4th
at 1302-03.
Having determined this Court can hear both parties' claims as to
Donegal's duty to indemnify, the question now is whether it should. See
Cincinnati Indem. Co. v. A&K Constr. Co., 542 F.3d 623, 625 (8th Cir. 2008).
Exercising jurisdiction in a declaratory judgment action is discretionary. §
2201 (a federal district court "may declare the rights and other legal relations
of any interested party seeking such declaration" (emphasis added)); see also
Scottsdale Ins. Co. v. Detco Indus., 426 F.3d 994, 996 (8th Cir. 2010) (citing
Haverfield, 218 F.3d at 874). A district court may dismiss or stay a declaratory
judgment action which serves no useful purpose. Cincinnati Indem. Co., 542
F.3d at 625 (citing Wilton v.