Price v. Wilhelm
[…] After a few more hours of deliberation, the jury again informed the district court that they were deadlocked. The judge questioned the foreperson with the parties present, and the foreperson expressed their belief the jury was “hopelessly deadlocked.” The judge denied Price’s request that the jurors be polled. Over Price’s objection, the district court declared a mistrial. Price filed a plea in bar on January 23, 2017, arguing that trying him again “would violate the right to be free from Double Jeopardy, Due Process, and to a Fair Trial.” See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1817 (providing the accused may “offer a plea in bar to the indictment that he has before had judgment of acquittal, or been convicted, or been pardoned for the same offense”); State v. Williams, 744 N.W.2d 384, 392 (Neb. 2009) (holding that a plea in bar pursuant to that statute “may be filed to assert . . . a claim that jeopardy was terminated by entry of a mistrial”).