Han v. Director, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] to sign a waiver in order to protect the Government from potential sanctions under 8 U.S.C. § 1367
for disclosing Plaintiff’s information in this litigation. The Court concludes the waiver is not
necessary in this case.
Plaintiff commenced this action related to the delay in the Government’s processing of a U
visa petition. The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 controls the immigration,
naturalization, and exclusion of aliens. 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et. seq. Congress amended the Act in
1996 to add a provision that limits the disclosure of noncitizens’ sensitive information. See id. §
1367. Section 1367 prohibits certain government employees from disclosing information about
“an alien who is the beneficiary of an application” for a U visa, with eight enumerated exceptions.
Id. § 1367(a)(2). Relevant to this case, one exception permits “disclosure of information in
connection with judicial review of a determination in a manner that protects the confidentiality of
such information.” Id. § 1367(b)(3). To prevent disclosures of confidential information, the statute
imposes penalties for willful disclosure: “Anyone who willfully uses, publishes, or permits
information to be disclosed in violation of this section . . . shall be subject to appropriate
disciplinary action and subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such
violation.” Id. § 1367(c).
Based upon a recent case from the Sixth Circuit, Patel v. Jaddou, 92 F.4th 639, 641 (6th
Cir. 2024), in cases where the plaintiff’s federal litigation attorney is not also the “G-28, Attorney