KAAPA Ethanol v. Affiliated FM Insurance
[…] 1
KAAPA from February 2008 until the present.2 The Anderson Kill attorneys and non-attorneys who worked on this matter were located in the firm's Philadelphia office. The Reed Smith attorneys and non-attorneys who worked on this matter were located in the firm's Philadelphia and New York offices. · $169,759.60 in fees/expenses paid to consultants and other vendors.
Affiliated FM contends that any award of attorney fees should not exceed $708,417.12 for attorney fees and $145,917.87 for costs. KAAPA is entitled to an award of attorney fees pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359, which provides in part: In all cases when the beneficiary or other person entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance policy . . . against any company . . . doing business in this state, the court, upon rendering judgment against such company . . . shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee in addition to the amount of his or her recovery, to be taxed as part of the costs . . . .3 "When an attorney fee is authorized, the amount of the fee is addressed to the discretion of the trial court. . . ." Nat'l Am. Ins. Co. of Neb., Inc. v. Cont'l W. Ins. Co., 243 Neb.
KAAPA retained John Ellison in June 2005, at which time Mr. Ellison was at Anderson Kill. Mr.