Jokumsen v. Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Co., et al
[…] See also 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61 App. A(1), Art. VII(R) (a lawsuit related to a SFIP must be commenced within one year after the date of the written denial of all or part of an insurance claim). A NFIP policyholder, insured by a participating WYO Company like Metropolitan, has the option to seek administrative appeal of an insurance company’s decision with respect to a claim, proof of loss, and loss estimate. 44 C.F.R. § 62.20(b). After the issuance of an insurer’s final claim determination, the insured may file an SFIP-compliant appeal with FEMA. 44 C.F.R. § 62.20(b). Under 44 C.F.R. § 62.20(f)(4), “the one-year period to file suit commences with the written denial from the insurer and is not extended by the [FEMA] appeals process.”