Gering v. Deutsche
[…] privilege shielding Valley Hope’s records from production.
See Filing No. 57-1 -
Objections p. 1-2. Under Nebraska statute:
A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent
any
other
person
from
disclosing
confidential
communications made for the purposes of diagnosis or
treatment of his or her physical, mental, or emotional
condition among himself or herself, his or her physician, or
persons who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment
under the direction of the physician, including members of
the patient’s family.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-504(2)(a).
However, “[t]here is no privilege under this rule as to communications relevant to
an issue of the physical, mental, or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding
in which he or she relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or
defense . . . .” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-504(4)(c). “The purpose behind the patient-litigant
exception to the physician-patient privilege is to prevent the patient from making his
condition an element of the dispute, and then invoke the privilege to prevent the