Harris News Agency, Inc. v. Bowers
[…] This action was filed on November 27, 2013, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3).8 7 A “responsible person” for a license is “a sole proprietor” or “[i]n the case of a corporation, partnership, or association, any individual possessing, directly or indirectly, the power to direct or cause the direction of the management, policies, and practices of the corporation, partnership, or association, insofar as they pertain to firearms.” AFT E-Form 7 (5310.12) (May 2005 revision) instructions paragraph 10, available online at https://www.atf.gov/files/forms/download/atf-f-5310-12.pdf. 8 Section 923(f)(3) provides: If after a hearing held under paragraph (2) the Attorney General decides not to reverse his decision to deny an application or revoke a license, the Attorney General shall give notice of his decision to the aggrieved party. The aggrieved party may at any time within sixty days after the date notice was given under this paragraph file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of such denial or revocation. In a proceeding conducted under this subsection, the court may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the hearing held under paragraph (2). If the court decides that the Attorney General was not authorized to deny the application or to revoke the license, the court shall order the Attorney General to take such action as may be necessary to comply with the judgment of the court. 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3).