Harris News Agency, Inc. v. Bowers
[…] Respondent claimed Petitioner violated the GCA by aiding and abetting the offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”). 4 The GCA provides that “[n]o person shall engage in the business of ... dealing in firearms ... until he has filed an application with and received a license to do so from the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 923(a). The Attorney General’s authority has been delegated to the ATF. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.130(a)(1). “Any application submitted under ... subsection (a) of ... section [923] shall be approved if the applicant has not willfully violated any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations issued thereunder” and is otherwise qualified. 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1)(C). 5 “If the Attorney General denies an application for, or revokes, a license, he shall, upon request by the aggrieved party, promptly hold a hearing to review his denial or revocation.” 18U.S.C. § 923(f)(2). 6 Administrative Procedure Act adjudication requirements do not apply to an ATF hearing to review the denial of a firearms dealer license. See Arwady Hand Trucks Sales, Inc. v.