Barber v. Caffarello
[…] However, while the plaintiff may always report criminal conduct to law enforcement authorities, the plaintiff may not act as a private prosecutor. Even if the defendant could be subject to criminal prosecution for the acts alleged by the plaintiff, federal law does not provide a private cause of action enabling a private citizen to prosecute another private citizen for the alleged violation of federal criminal law. 2 Case: 8:07-cv-00052-LSC-PRSE Document #: 4 Date Filed: 02/12/2007 Page 3 of 4 Civil Rights 28 U.S.C. § 1343 grants the federal district courts original jurisdiction "[t]o redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) is the jurisdictional counterpart to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which provides a remedy for certain deprivations of a claimant's civil rights.