WWP v. Wounded Warriors
[…] Rev. Stat. § 59-1601 et seq.; and (d) Plaintiff's claim for damages subsequent to July 21, 2008. (Filing No. 187.) Issues (a), (b) and (d) above seek summary judgment against WWP on claims that the Court has recently dismissed without prejudice to refiling (See Filing No. 215, at 9). The motion will therefore be denied as moot with respect to Issue (c), whether this case affects the public those issues. interest as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1601(2), is therefore the only remaining question raised in this motion. The Nebraska Consumer Protection Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1601 et seq., provides in part that "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful." § 59-1602. "Trade and commerce shall mean the -9- sale of assets or services and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the State of Nebraska . . . ." § 59-1601(2). Wounded Warriors argues that the Act does not apply here because "this matter does not affect the public interest." (Filing No. 188, at 9.) The Court disagrees.