Weitz v. Alberici Constructors
[…] Specifically, defendants argue Weitz failed to wait ninety days to make a claim on the bond as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-118.01. "Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-118 (Reissue 1998) requires a bond for certain public building projects. It provides protection to materialmen and laborers in the construction or repair of public construction projects when the provisions of the general mechanic's lien laws do not apply." Gerhold Concrete Co. v. St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co., 269 Neb. 692, 697, 695 N.W.2d 665, 670 (Neb. 2005). Neb. Rev. Stat § 52-118.01 creates a right to sue and recover on the bond required by § 52-118. Section 52-118.01 states a person may sue on the bond if the person has not been paid in full within ninety days "after the -10- day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or her or material was furnished or supplied by him or her for which such claim is made." The complaint does not reference §§ 52-118 or 118.01 and appears to assert a claim directly on the Bond. Nonetheless, the statutory requirements are necessarily included in the terms of the Bond. Weitz does not dispute that Neb. Rev.