Meyer v. Degan et al
[…] City of Overland, Mo., 795 F.2d 1385, 1389 (8th Cir. 1986) (internal quotations omitted)). 13 In the present case, Conway arrived on the scene in response to Meyer's 911 call reporting that three men were breaking into the attached garage of the home in which she resided. Upon his arrival at the scene, Deputy Conway initially spoke with off-duty deputy sheriff Degan. After speaking with Degan, Conway entered the home and within a few minutes, handcuffed Meyer and placed her under arrest for obstructing a peace officer. Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-906 (2003) states in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle, he or she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders (a) the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or her official authority. Conway contends that Meyer's noncompliance with his directives to sit down and be quiet interfered with his duty to preserve the peace, justifying Meyer's detention and arrest under the statute. (Filing No. 47, p. 9). An essential element of the offense is the use or a threat to use violence, force, physical interference, or obstacle. The evidence suggests that Meyer was not being aggressive. Both Conway and Deputy Jirak testified that Meyer was not acting aggressively toward anyone prior to her detention and arrest. (Filing No. 76, Ex. 4-B, Conway deposition, 30:8-16; Ex. 4-C, Jirak deposition, 15:13-16).