Union Pacific Railroad Company v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] Customs regulations provide that if merchandise is found on a vessel or vehicle arriving in the United States that is not listed on a manifest “the master, person in charge, or owner of the vessel or vehicle or any person directly or indirectly responsible for the discrepancy is subject to such penalties as are prescribed in [19 U.S.C. 1584].” 19 C.F.R. § 123.9. The potential penalty for parties “directly or indirectly responsible for any discrepancy between the merchandise and [the] manifest of the arriving train” is limited to $10,000 per incident. 19 U.S.C. § 1584(a)(1).