Union Pacific Railroad Company v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] Under the penalty component of the statute, the Tariff Act provides penalties for failure to
manifest merchandise and further sets out the amounts of monetary penalties for certain
unmanifested illegal drugs. 19 U.S.C. § 1584 (a)(1)&(2). Customs regulations provide that
if merchandise is found on a vessel or vehicle arriving in the United States that is not listed
on a manifest “the master, person in charge, or owner of the vessel or vehicle or any
person directly or indirectly responsible for the discrepancy is subject to such penalties as
are prescribed in [19 U.S.C. 1584].” 19 C.F.R. § 123.9. The potential penalty for parties
“directly or indirectly responsible for any discrepancy between the merchandise and [the]
manifest of the arriving train” is limited to $10,000 per incident. 19 U.S.C. § 1584(a)(1).
The potential penalty for failure to manifest merchandise consisting of heroin, morphine,
cocaine, isonipecaine, or opiate, opium, or marijuana that can be imposed on “the master