Union Pacific Railroad Company v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] L. No. 107-210, § 343. 116 Stat. 933, 891 (2002) (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2071 n. foll.). “Specifically, to effect the advance electronic transmission of the required rail cargo information to CBP, the rail carrier must use a CBP-approved electronic data interchange system.” 19 C.F.R. 123.91(a). That regulation also sets out the responsibility of an incoming rail carrier. 19 C.F.R. 123.91(c). With respect to the accuracy of information, the regulation states that “CBP will take into consideration how, in accordance with ordinary commercial practices, the rail carrier acquired such information, and whether and how the carrier is able to verify this information. Where the rail carrier is not reasonably able to verify such information, CBP will permit the carrier to electronically present the information on the basis of what the carrier reasonably believes to be true.” 19 C.F.R. 123.91(c)(2) (emphasis added). C. The Constitution The Eighth Amendment provides: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. Const., amend.