Kumm et al v. Phoenix Life Insurance et al
[…] The court finds that Janice Kumm, DeAnn Kumm, and Starr Kumm, individually, lack standing with regard to any 5 claims on either policy. However, the court will grant the Plaintiffs thirty days to file an amended complaint alleging an injury to Janice Kumm, DeAnn Kumm, or Starr Kumm, individually, caused by the Defendants, that could be redressed by an action before this court. 3. The Estate; Janice Kumm and DeAnn Kumm as Copersonal Representatives of the Estate. Nebraska Revised Statute § 30-2476(22) establishes that the personal representatives of a decedent's estate may properly "prosecute or defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 302476(22) (Reissue 2008). See Nielsen v. Nielsen, 700 N.W.2d 675, 681 (Neb. Ct. App. 2005); Hampshire v. Powell, 626 N.W.2d 620, 626-27 (Neb. Ct. App. 2001).